REVIEW PANELISTS

Early Grant Review Panel

We are thankful to the peers and professionals who have served since 2010 as review panelists for fellowship awards.

Jill Ahlberg Yohe, Minneapolis Institute of Art
Shawna Alapa’i, Halau Hula Na Pua O Ka La’akea
Kawika Alfiche, Halau o Keikiali`i (Hula School) Kaululehua Hawaiian Cultural Center
Steven Alvarez, Ugashik Village
Maile Andrade, University of Hawai’i-Mānoa
Dana Arviso, Potlatch Fund
Meagan Atiyeh, Oregon Arts Commission
Howard Bass, Musician
Keola Beamer, NACF Music Fellow
Roberto Bedoya, City of Oakland Cultural Affairs
Frank Big Bear, NACF Artist Fellow
Sherwin Bitsui, NACF Literature Fellow
Stephen Blanchett, NACF Music Fellow
Erin Boberg Doughton, Portland Institute for Contemporary Art
Sean Browne, Artist
Bobby Bullett, NACF Music Fellow
Katie Bunn-Marcuse, Burke Museum
Todd Clark, I.M.N.D.N.
Christine D’Arcy, Oregon Arts Commission
Eloise Damrosch, Regional Arts and Culture Council
Brent Michael Davids, NACF Music Fellow
Jim Denomie, NACF Artist Fellow
Rebecca Dobkins, Hallie Ford Museum, Willamette University
John Feodorov, Artist and Educator
Charles Froelick, Froelick Gallery
David Garneau, University of Regina, Canada
Ben Gessner, Minnesota Historical Society
Anastasia Gilliam, Musician
Ken Gordon, Northwest Association for Biomedical Research
Diane Hall, Bill Healy Foundation
Joy Harjo, NACF Founding Board Member
John Haworth, National Museum of American Indian, Smithsonian Institution
Emil Her Many Horses, National Museum of American Indian
Linda Hogan, NACF Literature Fellow
Hōkūlani Holt, Kauahea, Inc.
Gracie Horne, All My Relations Gallery
Joe Horse Capture, Native American Arts and Cultures Scholar
Owl Johnson, Sundance Institute
Healoha Johnston, Honolulu Museum of Art
Joan Kane, NACF Literature Fellow
Sabra Kauka, Artist, Hawaiian Studies, Hula Na Pua o Kamaile at Island School
Kana’e Keawe, Master Craftsman
Sonya Kelliher-Combs, NACF Visual Arts Fellow
Kristan Kennedy, Portland Institute for Contemporary Art
Bruce King, Artist
Wynn Kiyama, Portland State University and Portland Taiko
Karen Kosasa, University of Hawai`i at Mānoa
Jennifer Kreisberg, Musician
Tina Kuckkahn, Longhouse Education and Cultural Center
Aaron Leggett, Anchorage Museum
Keevin Lewis, Native Arts Program Consultant
Georgina Lightning, Artist
Linley B. Logan, Longhouse Education and Cultural Center
Maile Loo, Hula Preservation Society
Ron Looking Elk, Americans for Indian Opportunity
Morgan Luker, Reed College
Andrew Okpeaha Maclean, NACF Film Fellow
Kenneth Makuakāne, Record Producer
Brenda Mallory, NACF Artist Fellow
Angela Mattox, Portland Institute for Contemporary Art
Lurline Wailana McGregor, Writer and Independent Filmmaker
Larry McNeil, Artist and Educator, Boise State University
Gregg McVicar, RadioCamp
Jessica Metcalfe, Beyond Buckskin
Dr. Nancy Marie Mithlo, Occidental College and Autry Museum of the American West
TahNibaa Naat’aanii, NACF Mentor Artist Fellow
Nola A. Nahulu, Hawai’i Youth Opera Chorus, Hawai’I Opera Theatre, Kawaiaha’o Church, University of Hawai’I Manoa, Music Dept
Anya Montiel, Yale University
Shelley Niro, Artist
Elise Paschen, School of the Art Institute of Chicago
Don Rearden, University of Alaska Anchorage
Martha Redbone, NACF Performing Arts Fellow
Vanessa Renwick, Oregon Department of Kick Ass
Ryan Rice, Indigenous Visual Culture, OCAD University
Jaclyn Roessel, Heard Museum
Aaron Salā, NACF Music Fellow
Nanobah B. Sam, Museum Curator
Duncan Seto, Weaver Artist
Israel Shotridge, NACF Artist Fellow
Rose B. Simpson, NACF Artist Fellow
Michael Smith, American Indian Film Institute
Maya Solis, Sundance Institute
Arigon Starr, Wacky Productions Unlimited
Angela Swedberg, Bead and Quillwork Artist
lê thi diem thúy, Artist
John Torres-Nez, Indigenous Fine Art Movement
Raoul Trujillo, Film Actor and Choreographer
Maika’i Tubbs, NACF Artist Fellow
Star Wallowing Bull, NACF Artist Fellow
Marie Watt, NACF Artist Fellow
Mahealani Wendt, Native Hawaiian Legal Corporation
Orlando White, Diné College
Namita Wiggers, Critical Craft Forum
Elizabeth Woody, Oregon State Poet Laureate & NACF Founding Board Member
Bora Yoon, Artist
Shirod Younker, Oregon College of Art and Craft
Laura Youngbird, Plains Art Museum
Orcilia Zúñiga-Forbes (1938-2015), Meyer Memorial Trust

Menu